Insight, analysis & opinion from Joe Paduda
[…] Indicating exactly how veterans with disabilities claims, going before the BVA, and Veterans’ Law Judge, John E. Ormand, Jr., are adjudicated.
    =
    “(b) The Secretary, pursuant to regulations which the Secretary shall prescribe may-…(1) increase the copayment amount in effect under subsection (a);..” “Pursuant to regulations” means according to the law as written. The BVA , has decided the Secretary (VA) can make law to fit, rather than prescribe the law, or regulations as written.
    =
    Citing..Under 38 C.F.R. Sec. 17.110 Copayments for medications.
    “(b) Copayments. (1) Unless exempted under paragraph (c) of this section, a veteran is obligated to pay VA a copayment for each 30-day or less supply of medication provided by the VA on an outpatient basis (other than medication administered during treatment).” If ‘administered during treatment’ meant hospitalization, that’s not what it says, or should have been worded. But it did not. It is not ambiguous in the context in which it is presented.